Sisseton in Roberts County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Two Brothers

Inscription. A grove of tall, stately pine trees two miles north of this marker whisper the tale of two Dakota Indian brothers, Clarence and Joseph Grey, who died in an early winter snowstorm in November 1958, while trapping along the coteau. Their bodies were found the following spring under snowdrifts in the evergreen trees.

Clarence Grey was born February 10, 1918 and Joseph Grey was born August 31, 1921. Their parents were Andrew and Lilly Grey. Having grown up near Grey Lake, the brothers were expert fisherman, hunters and trappers, just as their Dakota relatives had been for centuries. Joseph was also a World War II veteran, having received the Purple Heart for serious battle injures.

Friends and neighbors of the deceased brothers say that when the winter winds blow though the pine trees, that can hear the Grey bothers sing hymns in the Dakota language. Maybe it is a reminder to travelers to be prepared for treacherous blizzards in this area.

Erected 1998 by Heritage museum of Roberts County and the South Dakota Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 682.)

2. Two Brothers Marker Third in Order