Pontotoc in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pontotoc and San Fernando Academy

(Site of Academy is 100 yards north)

Inscription.

Pontotoc, settled about 1859, was named by first merchant, M.R. Kidd, for his former home town in Mississippi. Post office was opened in 1878 in the B.J. Willis home, with Mrs. Willis postmaster.

Founded by interested citizens, San Fernando Academy (probably named for nearby creek), opened 1883. Pupils (200 during academy's career) took regular subjects or courses leading toward teacher certificates. Principals were K.T. Hamilton and W.C. Roaten. After academy failed, site was sold by W.J. and B.J. Willis and used by the public school until 1927.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11294.)

2. Marker in Front of