Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Revolutionary War

Inscription.

The American Revolution was a conflict between England and thirteen of her colonies in North America. Following years of taxation, suppression, and subjugation by the British, fighting began at Lexington and Concord, Massachusetts in 1775. A scant two months later the British attempted to break the colonial siege of Boston, and the Battle of Bunker Hill took place, but the gallant American defense heightened the colonists[’] morale. It was immediately preceding this battle that the phrase, “Don’t fire until you see the whites of their eyes”, was heard. The Declaration of Independence was declared in July 1776. Small and fragmented American Naval forces made crucial contributions to the war’s success. They captured enemy merchant ships and provided vitally needed supplies to General Washington’s Army.

[Image] Battle of Bunker Hill

In many respects, the year 1777 was the most critical year in our young nation’s history. The Saratoga Campaign identified the Green Mountain Boys (Vermont and New Hampshire) and Colonel Daniel Morgan’s Sharp Shooters (Virginia), both elements were active in the victory at the Battle of Bennington. Many consider this campaign to be the most decisive of the war; not only did it encourage the patriots, but it induced the French to fully join the cause. Meanwhile, General Washington established

his main camp at Valley Forge near Philadelphia in the winter of 1777-78. His army had dwindled by half to some 10,000 and these were held together by their loyalty to Washington and the patriotic cause. Two distinguished foreigners, General Lafayette and General von Steuben drilled and organized the men, transforming them into a cohesive and integrated military force.

[Image] Valley Forge

Operations in the south were keeping pace with those to the north. Some historians have described the strategy of patriot Generals’ Greene and Morgan as brilliant. Greene’s ability to draw General Cornwallis away from his base in Charleston, South Carolina up into North Carolina was vital to the successful southern campaign. General Morgan’s astounding victory at the Battle of Cowpens was a skillful tactical accomplishment. The British lost 100 killed (including 39 officers), 230 wounded, and 600 captured to 12 patriots killed and 61 wounded. General Morgan is the same person who commanded the Virginia Sharp Shooters in the successful Saratoga Campaign. It has been stated that General Greene was defeated tactically in nearly every battle, but his campaign was a strategic success from start to finish.

[Map showing] “The American Revolution – Denoting Achievement, Expressing Greatness, and Signifying Independence”

Erected

2012 by the Veterans Council of Northwest Arkansas and Many Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. The American Revolution. Nation Park Service entry on related national parks. (Submitted on December 11, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. American Revolution. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 6, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
6. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR