Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo

Inscription.

Any discussion of the Battle of the Alamo must begin with the Siege of Bexar, named after San Antonio de Bexar which ocurred [sic] in December 1835. In early December, Bexar was controlled by the Mexicans. On December 5th, a group of Texas volunteers attacked against heavy odds, engaged in hand-to-hand combat, and were successful. Under the terms of a truce the volunteers gained much public property as well as many guns and stores of ammunition.

After losing San Antonio to the Texans, the Mexican General Santa Anna, determined to take back this key location, and at the same time impress upon the Texans the futility of resisting Mexican rule. Santa Anna's army began arriving in late February 1836 about two months after the loss at Bexar, and he gradually built up his forces over the next few days. Meanwhile, the Texans, under the command of Colonel William B. Travis, had fortified a former Spanish Mission called the Alamo. On March 6, after periodic bombardment, the Mexicans stormed the Alamo Fortress. The heroic defense of the Soldiers and Texas Volunteers in this battle provided new vigor toward Texas independence.

War, Texas Independence. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1835.

1. The Alamo Official Website. (Submitted on December 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "Remember the Alamo!," 1836 at Eyewitness to History. (Submitted on December 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Battle of the Alamo. (Submitted on December 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Battle of the Alamo. (Submitted on December 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
3. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR