Near Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Conflict at the Crossing

Caption: (top right) Lieutenant George Templeton; (bottom) Diagram of the Crazy Woman Battle. Click on the marker image to enlarge it.
Inscription. On July 21(sic), 1866, five officers, three women, several children and ten enlisted men of the 18th Infantry came under attack from Lakota Indians as they approached CrazyWoman Creek in wagons and ambulances. Lieutenants George Templeton and Napoleon Daniels had ridden ahead of the wagons in search of buffalo. During their retreat to the train, Daniels was killed and Templeton wounded. The wagons moved to higher ground, circled to form a defensive position, and a day-long siege began. Thirst and the need for relief led some defenders to volunteer for a dash to the creek for water and others to Fort Reno for reinforcements. Both efforts were successful. The siege was lifted when a patrol from Fort Kearny arrived the following morning, forcing the Indians to withdraw. This was not the last ambush on Crazy Women. The high hills surrounding the crossing offered excellent opportunities for observation or attack, which became common occurrences during the next two years.

. Marker is in this post office area: Buffalo WY 82834, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is found at the Crazy Woman Battlefield Monument. From U.S. Highway 87, take Exit 291, Buffalo Sussex Cutoff Road (Trabing Road) to the southeast for 12 to 15 miles. When you reach the Irigaray Road junction, make a U-turn and head north about 1 mile. There, take the poorly signed ranch road to the right about 1/4 mile. The marker(s) will be at a pullout on the right.

This marker is at the center of the five markers.
what happened next: (Submitted on December 13, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)