Amarillo in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Llano Cemetery

By Bill Kirchner, November 18, 2015
Inscription. Land for this cemetery was given by T. B. and Hattie M. Clisbee in 1891, although a number of burials had already taken place by that time. The earliest known burial, that of Lillian Morrow, occurred in 1888. According to local legend, she was a child interred here by her westward-traveling family. A cemetery association, which was formed about 1901, was chartered in 1921. Llano Cemetery has served as a regional burial ground for Panhandle residents. A mausoleum, The Llano Pantheon, was built in 1929 with widespread community support.

NRHP plaque is on the left.

3. The Llano Pantheon