Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Russell Hall

Inscription.
The administration building and the gymnasium were the first two permanent structures built for Amarillo College. Originally known as Badger Gymnasium for the school's athletic teams, this facility was renamed to honor Dr. Natalie Russell, who fostered Women's physical education at the college. Architect Guy Carlander designed the building, erected in 1937-39 with Public Works Administration funding. The steel and brick gymnasium includes a two-story central space surrounded by a one-story outer wing. Geometric Art Deco style elements such as chevrons and parallel bands accent the brick and cast stone exterior. Above the entry doors, the words "honor" and "valor" are inscribed in large rounded block letters.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008
Marker is property of the State of Texas