Near Pierpont in Day County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles H. Sheldon

Second Governor of South Dakota

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, December 6, 2015
Inscription. Born at Johnson, Vermont, Sept. 12, 1840. His father died when he was 4 and at 6 he was bound out to work on a farm. He had 3 months schooling per year until 14 when, to get better educational opportunity, he got a store job for room and board and $20.00 per year. First rejected, he enlisted Sept. 23, 1861 in Co. ‘E’ 7th Vermont Infantry and was mustered out in 1865 as a captain. Resourceful, capable he made his mark in the Army. He became a storekeeper in Illinois. Married in 1875 to Martha Frizzel, they had two children, Ethel, 1878 and Charles H. Jr., 1881. He came to Dakota Territory in 1880. He homesteaded near Pierpont in 1882. Active in G.A.R. affairs, he was a member of the Council of 1886 where he was an able legislator. At the Republican Convention in 1890, he made an impromptu speech ‘with such enthusiasm’. Nominated for Governor in 1892 and again in 1894, he won by a wider margin, showing that the people approved his administration. He retired to private life but in the campaign of 1898, went to the Black Hills on a speaking tour where, exposed to bad weather, he took sick and died at Deadwood on October 20, 1898. Buried at Pierpont.

Erected 1960 by Mr. & Mrs. C.V.N. Perry and State Highway Commission.

1. South Dakota Governor Charles H. Sheldon - National Governors Association. (Submitted on December 16, 2015, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)
2. Charles H. Sheldon - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 16, 2015, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)