Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Diedrich Rode Complex

Inscription. This group of building was constructed by German native Diedrich Rode (1828-1905). The three-story limestone residence was completed in 1880 and featured a third floor storage area for wool and cotton produced on the land. A Lutheran, Rode served as an early minister and held services in the betkapelle, a prayer chapel on the east side of the second floor. In addition to his ranching, he also taught school. A landmark in the Cherry Spring community, the homesite was sold to Willie Kothe in 1929. It has remained in his family for over 50 years.

(Tablet below Marker)
The Diedrich Rode complex was designated as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark by the Texas Historical Commission in 1989.

1. Diedrich Johann Gottlieb Rode. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on December 16, 2015.)

2. Historic Marker Application for Diedrich Rode Complex. A copy of the marker application; includes five historic photos and 15 photos of the property and buildings from 1982. (Submitted on December 16, 2015.)

View to south from Cherry Spring Road
3. View to West Along Cherry Spring Road