Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Reconstructed Fort Caspar

Inscription. These fort buildings were reconstructed on the original site in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration. The WPA was a government program created during the Great Depression to provide jobs for the unemployed.
Prior to his death on July 26, 1885 Lt. Caspar W. Collins made several diagrams of military posts in Dakota Territory. This reconstruction was based on his diagram of the fort.
In November of 1865 the post known as Platte Bridge Station was officially renamed Fort Caspar in honor of Lt. Collins.

Site Map
1. Sutler Store - Built in 1862 by a civilian trader who contracted with the army to run the store.
2. Blacksmith Shop and Corral - The blacksmith shop, built in 1859, served the needs of the Overland Stage Company, Pony Express, emigrants, and the army.
3. Living Quarters - Stable - Corral - Built in 1859 by the Overland Stage Company as living quarters and stables. Also used by the Pony Express as a relay station in 1860-61. In 1862, the army adapted it into officers' quarters, a laundry room, and stables.
4. Commissary - Built in 1862, this building was used to store army issue clothing, equipment, and foodstuff.
5. Barracks & Kitchen - Squad rooms and mess hall used by cavalry and infantry troops stationed at the fort
beginning in 1862.
6. Telegraph Office - Originally, this 1859 building was the Guinard trading post. It was converted in 1861 by the Pacific Telegraph into an office and store room.
7. Gurnard Bridge - Built in 1859 by Louis Gurnard and used until Fort Caper was abandoned in 1867.
8. The Mormon Ferry - The first ferry was built in 1847 when the Mormon Pioneer Party crossed the river here.
9. Carriage Shed - The long building houses the Museum's wagon collection and serves as storage for large artifacts.
10. Commemorative Cemetery - The white markers represent some of the 11th Ohio Volunteer Cavalry soldiers who died while serving in the west.
11.Monument & Cemetery - GAR (Grand Army of the Republic) monument as site of several burials, both military and civilian.

Erected 1988 by Natrona County Historical Society.

2. Site Map

Fort Caspar Museum educates visitors about the cultural history of Fort Caspar, the City of Casper, Natrona County, and central Wyoming by acquiring, preserving and exhibiting artifacts; interpreting historic buildings; and offering school and public programming. (Submitted on December 19, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Reconstructed Fort Caspar
4. Sutler's Store
The marker is at the corner of the Sutler's Store.
5. Sutler Store
Built in 1862 by the civilian trader or sutler accompanying the troops from Ohio. It would not have had a direct relationship to the Gurnard trading establishment. The sutler was franchised by the regiment, moving with the troops from one station to another and supplying soldiers with a variety of goods including clothing, tobacco, food and liquor.
6. Reconstructed Fort Caspar
7. Blacksmith Shop & Corral
Served as either a military or civilian establishment engaged in the repair of wagons and shoeing of oxen, mules and horses. The blacksmith shop was an essential industry on the American frontier which kept emigrants, pony express riders, stagecoaches, horse soldiers and commerce freighters moving along the emigrant trail.
8. Living Quarters - Stable - Corral
Originally built for use by the employees, passengers and draft animals of the Overland Stage Company in 1859. When the stage line was moved further south in 1862 part of the structure was converted by the U.S. Army into officers quarters and a laundry, retaining the stable and corral.
9. Commissary
Built by the U.S. Army in 1862, the commissary storehouse housed the garrison's food stuffs and supplies. A typical army meal on the frontier included hardtack, salt pork, rice, coffee, beans, and brown sugar. To supplement their army diet soldiers could purchase food items from the post sutler and grow vegetables from small gardens.
10. Reconstructed Fort Caspar
11. Gurnard Trading Post - Living Quarters - Telegraph Office
Originally built in 1859 by Gurnard for his family's private quarters, store room and trading post. Gurnard leased the end room to the Pacific Telegraph Company in 1961 to house the telegraph office. There is a likelihood the U.S. Army acquired these buildings when Gurnard departed sometime between 1862-1864.
12. Barracks & Kitchen
Built on the existing Gurnard structures in 1862 by the U.S. Army, these there rooms were used as barracks and mess hall. The crude bunks slept two men to a bed. Soldiers from the 11th Ohio Volunteer Cavalry were stationed here beginning in 1862. The 11th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry, Third U.S. Infantry and Sixth U.S. Infantry replace the Ohio volunteers in the summer of 1865.