Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Site of Old Platte Bridge

Built by
Louis Gurnard

Immediately south and west are the sites of Platte Bridge Station, First Overland Telegraph, Stage, and Pony Express Stations on the Old Oregon Trail

opposite side:

One half mile north and west across North Platte River on the tableland occurred Platte Bridge fight July 26, 1865 in which Lt. Caspar W. Collins, 11th Ohio Vol. Cav., and Privates George W. McDonald, Co. I, George Camp and Sebastian Nehring, Co. K., all of 11th Kan. Vol. Cav. were killed.
Also killed the same day near here were Privates James A. Porter and Adam Culp, both of Co. I, 11th Kan. Vol. Cav.

Erected 1930 by Natrona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is next to the reconstruction of Platte Bridge.