Vega in Oldham County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Tascosa

(23 miles N.E.)

Inscription. Contains one of the famous Boot Hill cemeteries of wild west days and was the gathering place for pleasure-seeking cowboys, gamblers and "bad men" of the Panhandle in the 1870s and '80s. Outlaws such as Billy the Kid and lawmen like Pat Garrett and Bat Masterson walked its streets.
At first an Indian camping place at a crossing on the Canadian River, then Mexican trading point and pastoral settlement, Atascosa (Boggy Place) rapidly became an open-range trading center and capital of a cattle empire from 1876 to 1887. Romero Plaza and Howard and Rinehart store marked the boom in growth. Struggles between large ranch owners like Charles Goodnight and the "Little Men" of the plains were focused there. Became seat of Oldham County, 1880, and the legal capital of ten unorganized counties.
Progress spelled doom for the town. The railroad in 1887 created other important towns and barbed wire fences ended the vital trading routes and great roundups. The open ranges and cattle trails like the famous Dodge City Trail were gone. When county seat was moved to Vega in 1915, few residents remained.
Today "Old Tascosa" retains only the courthouse and Boot Hill. Cal Farley's Boys Ranch is located there.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4861.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

2. Site of Old Tascosa Marker on the right
Doctor Oscar H. Loyd Marker is on the left and Senator W. S. Oldham Marker is in the center.