Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Connally Home

Inscription. This residence was built in 1906 for prominent Tyler businessman Walter Connally. Connally’s business interests included banking, ownership of a gin equipment firm, and part ownership in a hardware company. After his death in 1918, Connally’s widow Gretta continued to live in the house with her son and daughter-in-law. The house, which remained in the Connally family for more than 70 years, features influences of Mediterranean and Renaissance Revival styling.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1983

Regarding The Connally Home. The home is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is also listed as a City of Tyler, Texas Landmark. The owners of this property also own and restored the Chilton - Lipstate - Taylor House located three blocks west of this home.

2. The Connally Home National Register and City of Tyler plaques
3. The Connally Home