Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lawrence 37-Inch Cyclotron

Inscription. This is the electromagnet for the world's first major cyclotron. With it, professor Ernest O. Lawrence and others perfected the difficult cyclotron technology. Originally a 27-inch cyclotron, it was converted to a 37-inch instrument in 1937. Weighing 85 tons, this cyclotron was a leviathan of science in its time. It lead the world in atomic particle energies from 1932 until 1939, opening new frontiers in nuclear research.

Discoveries with this cyclotron were numerous, including radioisotopes, such as iodine-131, as well as the first man-made element, technetium. Modified, the magnet first showed in 1941-42 that uranium-235 could be separated magnetically on a large scale.

In 1945, it became the pioneer synchrocyclotron, confirming for the first time the theory of phase stability: the principle governing the operation of the great accelerators built since. This cyclotron stands as a major stepping-stone in the history of science.

May 20, 1968

More about this marker. The marker is found on the grounds of the Lawrence Hall of Science.

2. The Lawrence 37-Inch Cyclotron Marker - Wide View
The cyclotron is visible here directly in the middle, by the trees.
when they were superseded by the synchrotron, and are still used to produce particle beams in physics and nuclear medicine...."
(Submitted on December 24, 2015.)

3. The Lawrence 37-Inch Cyclotron
"In 1928 Ernest Lawrence of the University of California, inspired by the work of Widerøe, had the idea of utilizing a curved path for a particle accelerator. A magnetic field perpendicular to the plane of motion of an accelerated particle will result in the particle taking a curved path. By studying the simple relationship between the forces acting on the particle, Lawrence realised that the increase in the radius of the path taken by the particle is compensated for by the increased velocity of the particle if the magnetic field, the charge of the particle and the particle's mass remain constant. With this in mind, he built what became known as a Cyclotron...." - Accelerators for Society