Lindale in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whisenhunt-Kinzie House

Inscription. Mack “Kay” Whisenhunt purchased three lots on Main Street and commissioned this house in 1928 for his wife Mary and three children. Whisenhunt was a Lindale native who owned area cotton gins and a canning factory and served as City Alderman. Kansas native Earl Christian Kinzie purchased the home in 1941. Dr. Kinzie practiced family medicine in Lindale for 49 years, delivering more than 2,000 babies. The property later became a community building and home of the Lindale Garden Club. The Tudor Revival style house features brick and cast stone construction, bracketed eaves, and multiple gables.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008

Regarding Whisenhunt-Kinzie House. The home is now used for the offices of the Lindale Chamber of Commerce. It may be visited during business hours.

2. Whisenhunt-Kinzie House
The structure is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark.