Antioch in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Riverview Union High School

Inscription. This was the first high school constructed in Contra Costa County. Supported by the Womans Club of Antioch, the first joint communities bond was passed in 1908 for $20,000 by Antioch, Pittsburg, Somersville, Nortonville and Live Oak.

Charles Appleton Hooper donated unincorporated land for the school. The election of April 1, 1910, approved the site and elected all new Antioch trustees. Construction began in September 1910 and the school was opened November 4, 1911. Antioch and Pittsburg dissolved the Union District in 1925. The last Antioch class graduated in 1931.

The Antioch Historical Society registered this site with the National Register of Historical Places on October 14, 1998.

Plaque dedicated by Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 E Clampus Vitus on November 4, 2000.

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a low stone monument in a planted area in front of the building.

"The Riverview Union High School property covers 2.84 acres of the original site provided by the C. A. Hooper Co., July 6, 1910. This Renaissance Revival architectural classification school building was designed by Gumming and Weymouth, architects of Oakland, California. The building is two stories tall and built of non-reinforced brick. It is 121 feet long by 79 feet wide. The total floor space is 14,500 square feet. The general building contractor was the Continental Fireproofing Company. J. C. Hurley contracted for the heating and ventilating system. The building was dedicated in November of 1911. In 1915, a Manual Training building was built on the north side of the property behind the main building. It has been removed. The main building was used as a high school from 1911 to 1931. It was leased in1936 by the Bureau or Reclamation and sold to Fibreboard Products Inc. in the 1940s for their Research Division. Several inventions critical to W.W.II were developed here. In 1975, the Riverview Fire Protection District bought the building for there administrative offices. They used the building until 1995...." - National Register of Historic Places Registration Form