Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tres Ranchos Del Sur

Boundary Marker and Monument

— Historic Landmark - The City of Orinda —

Ordinance Number 03-07

The junction of three Mexican land grants - Rancho Acalanes, Rancho El Sobrante and Rancho Laguna de los Palos Colorados - is located approximately 500 feet uphill from the end of Hillcrest Drive.

(The superscripts below refer to the numbers on the marker inset map. identifying the individual ranchos.)

1 Rancho El Sobrante, 20,565 acres granted Victor and Juan Jose Castro by Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado, April 23, 1841.

2 Rancho Acalanes, 3,329 acres granted to Candelario Valencia by Governor Jose Figueroa, August 5, 1834. Sold in 1847 to Elam Brown, founder of Lafayette.

3 Rancho Laguna de Los Palos Colorados, 13,300 acres granted to Joaquin Moraga and Juan Bernal by the Monterey Assembly. "Decree of Concession" signed July 31, 1841.

2. Tres Ranchos Del Sur Marker Inset Map
The marker location is in the small circle on the map (roughly 5 O'Clock to the center of the map).

(Click on the picture to enlarge.)
3. Tres Ranchos Del Sur Marker - Wide View Looking North
The marker is behind a gate on a service road leading to a EBMUD water tank. The marker is accessible to pedestrians.
4. Tres Ranchos Del Sur Marker - Wide View Looking East
Mount Diablo is visible in the background.