Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

War with Spain

Inscription.

There were two principal causes for the war with Spain. The first was the brutality of the methods by which the Spanish Colonial authorities sought to suppress the revolution that began in Cuba in 1859 - methods that outraged the American sense of morality. The second was the mysterious explosion on the battleship USS Maine, which occurred on February 15, 1898, while on a goodwill visit to Havana. Investigations after the war concluded the explosion was accidental, but at the time almost everyone assumed that the Spanish had destroyed the ship. In April America declared war on Spain. The American Army landed some weeks later, and following the Battle of Kettle Hill the Spanish surrendered. As a result of this four-month long war, the United States gained the Philippines, Puerto Rico, and Guam. Fierce fighting continued in the Philippines for another four years, however, before the insurgency there was brought under control.

[Illustration caption reads]
The Rough Riders

Erected 2012 by the Veterans Council of Northwest Arkansas and Many Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. The Spanish-American War, 1898. (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Crucible of Empire: The Spanish American War (at YouTube). (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Spanish-American War. (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The World of 1898: The Spanish-American War. (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
3. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR