Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Eadsville

Inscription. Eadsville, a mining ghost town, is situated 12 miles due south of Casper on top of Casper Mountain. It was founded by Charles W. Eads in 1891 after he had staked a 600’ x 1,500’ mining claim around a large spring. Word had spread that large deposits of precious minerals were found — gold, silver, lead, and copper. Lots were sold in the town in 1891 - 1892, and about a dozen cabins were built. Foundations of three cabins still remain today. Some 40 to 50 people lived there hoping to find a bonanza of gold and silver. Some copper was mined, and traces of gold and silver were found. Asbestos and feldspar were economically mined. The “spar” is still being mined today after nearly 100 years.
The miners finally gave up and abandoned the town in 1905-6. Numerous artifacts were uncovered in an archeological excavation conducted in 1983-85. Eadsville is located in a beautiful mountain setting at an elevation of 7,800’.

Erected by Natrona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Wyoming history walk in Centennial Park, which is adjacent to the Fort Caspar Museum and shares the parking lot.

2. Markers on the Wyoming History Walk in Centennial Park