Near Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Flora Temple Mine

Inscription. This is the point of discovery for the Flora Temple Mine. In the early 1870’s, a Colorado River steamboat captain named Isaac Polthamus purchased the Flora Temple Mine. This mine was the 2nd patented claim in Arizona (1871). Polthamus and his partner, Nicholas Gunter, were the original claimants. The Castle Dome Mining & Smelting Company acquired ownership and operations of the mine until 1933 when it was sold to Mrs. Eliza DeLuce.

The ore retrieved from the mine was Silver-Galena which mainly consisted of silver and lead. In 1979 when the prices of silver dropped, mining of Silver-Galena ore was no longer profitable. Maybe someday the Flora Temple Mine will flourish again.

Erected 2015 by E Clampus Vitus.