Near Mason in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dizenia Peters Todd

Inscription. Born in Mississippi, Dizenia Peters moved to Texas with her parents about 1835. She married William P. Smith in 1844, and had a son, James. After Smith’s death, she married George W. Todd (1827-1901) in 1851; they had 3 daughters. Todd and members of his wife’s family settled this area in the 1850s and were among the first Mason County officials. Mrs. Todd and a black servant girl were fatally wounded in an Indian attack near this site and buried in adjacent unmarked graves.
Recorded - 1975

More about this marker. The marker and grave sites are accessible by a walking path from Ranch Road 2389; the path entrance is 180 feet southwest of the Todd Mountain historical marker.

Marker was dedicated on site on April 25, 1976. (Source: Llano News, April 22, 1976, p. 15)

2. Grave of Dizenia Peters Todd