Ranville in Manche Département, Basse-Normandie, France — Lower Normandy (Atlantic Coast)

Major R. J. Howard

By Don Morfe, June 27, 2008
Inscription.
C'est ici meme que le 6 juin 1944 a 0 heure 16 a atterri le planeur Horsa de commandant R.J. Howard, de l'Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire light infantry, commandant l'operation destinee a assurer le prise du pont. Se trouvaient a bord avec lui les pilotes sergents - chef Wallwork et Ainsworth le Lieutenant H.D. Brotheridge et 28 soldats.

The Horsa Glider of Major R. J. Howard, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry who commanded the operation to capture the bridge, landed on this spot together with Lieutenant H. D. Brotheridge and 28 soldiers at 0016 hours on 6 June 1944. The pilots were staff sergeants Wallwork and Ainsworth.

2. Major R. J. Howard Statue

3. Horsa Glider