Near Mills in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Emigrant Gap Historical Site

Inscription. Many emigrant pioneers passed through this gap, or opening, in Emigrant Ridge between the 1840’s and the 1880’s as they traveled the Oregon-Mormon Trail by oxen-drawn wagons, on horseback, or on foot. The trail generally followed the North Platte River from the Scottsbluff, Nebraska area to crossings near Fort Caspar (just 8 miles east), which was active between 1862 and 1867. The trail departed from the North Platte River near Fort Caspar, meandering overland toward Willow Springs, Ryan (Prospect) Hill, the Sweetwater River drainage, Independence Rock, South Pass, and beyond to Utah, Oregon and California. From this point the emigrants had a sweeping view to the west, the scene of their next week’s journey. Emigrant Gap signified the departure from the North Platte River valley and the beginning of the ascent into the Rocky Mountains. The trail crossed over the Continental divide at South Pass. From here you can follow Poison Spider Road to Oregon Trail Road which closely parallels the route of the Oregon-Mormon Trail.

Erected by Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. Emigrant Gap Historical Site is approximately 10 miles west of Mills.

There are two roads named Poison Spider that are approximately parallel to each other but are some distance apart. The southeasterly, gravel road is the correct one.