Near Marion in Marion County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Underground Railroad

in Marion County, Ohio

By Rev. Ronald Irick, January 5, 2016
close up, showing text
Inscription. The Underground Railroad was neither underground nor a railroad, but a system of loosely connected safe havens where those escaping the brutal conditions of slavery were sheltered, fed, clothed, nursed, concealed, disguised, and instructed during their journey to freedom. Although this movement was one of America’s greatest social. moral, and humanitarian endeavors, the details about it were often cloaked in secrecy to protect those involved from retribution of civil law and slave catchers. Ohio’s history has been permanently shaped by the thousands of runaway slaves passing through or finding permanent residence in this state.

Erected by Ohio Department of Transportation, Friends of Freedom Society.

full view of marker

More about this marker. there is an identical marker in downtown Marion, Ohio. (about 10 miles away) The back side of this marker is a different, but related story.

marker can be seen at a distance. It is in a small garden, to the left of the facilities building at the rest area.
artwork
artwork