El Asintal, Retalhuleu, Guatemala — Central America

Plaza Tukur Balam

Inscription.
Los mayas como grandes arquitectos y escultores, construyeron en esta plaza cinco estructuras en forma ordenada en los extremos este y oeste, creando así un espacio con función ceremonial en su recorrido, como una singular característica el visitante podrá apreciar los 4 estilos escultóricos presentes en Tak´alik Ab´aj.

Pie de dibjuos:
Jaguar
Frag. de Altar 9
Altar 8
Estela 5
Búho

English translation:
As skilled architects and sculptors, the Maya constructed five structures in an orderly form on the east and west sides of this plaza. This created a space with a ceremonial function. During the tour visitors can appreciate the four styles of sculpture present in Tak´alik Ab´aj.

Captions:
Jaguar sculpture
A fragment of Altar 9
Altar 8
Stela 5
Owl sculpture

Regarding Plaza Tukur Balam. Tak'alik Ab'aj is the oldest known Mayan site, dating from 900 BCE, and was continuously inhabited until ca. 1000. The site is unique in that it has many examples of Olmec influence on early Mayan culture.

Marker to the far right of the partially reconstructed pyramid (Structure 12).
3. Owl sculpture at Plaza Tukur Balam