Ashland in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lafayette and Cornwallis

By Kathy Walker, March 26, 2008
Inscription. The Marquis de Lafayette and his outnumbered colonial troops abandoned Richmond on 27 May 1781 to avoid Gen. Charles Cornwallis's approaching forces. Lafayette marched north from Richmond through Hanover County and likely crossed the nearby North Anna River by 31 May. Cornwallis pursued Lafayette to the North Anna River the next day. There Cornwallis sent the British troops west in a two-pronged attack to destroy storehouses and attempt to capture the governor and the General Assembly in Charlottesville. Lafayette continued northward to the Rapidan River to await reinforcements.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-22.)

Marker is near a stone marker for Jefferson Davis Highway.