El Asintal, Retalhuleu, Guatemala — Central America

Guacalitos Station

Estación Guacalitos

Monumento 11
Contiene cinco glifos de figura de cabeza completa, en el lateral derecho una anotación correspondiente al número 11, y bajo éste el simbolo de un posible kin. Éstos signos pueden representar el inicio de la evolucón de la escritura maya en Tak'alik Ab'aj. Escultura de Preclásico Medio - fase Nil - 700-400 a.C.

Altar 48
Tema mitológico de un cocodrilo con las fauces abiertas y la cola arqueada, el cuerpo lo forma un simbol cautrifoliar y dentro de éste hay un personaje sentado sobre un trono. En tres laterales fueron esculpidos representaciones de criaturas y en el lateral este, un texto de cuatro glifos de figura de cabeza, enmarcados cada uno en un medallón. Escultura de inicios del Preclásico Tardío - fase Rocío - 400-200 a.C.

Pie de dibujos:
Monumento 11
Altar 48

English translation:
Monument 11
This monument contains five complete head glyphs with a notation on the right side corresponding to the number 11. Underneath this symbol is a possible kin (symbol that represents a day). These symbols may represent the beginning of the evolution of Mayan
writing in Tak'alik Ab'aj. The sculpture is from the Middle Preclassic period - Nil phase - 700-400 BCE

Altar 48
This altar contains a sculpture with a mythological theme where a crocodile with its jaws open and its tail arched has a body forming a symbol with four parts. Inside of this shape there is a person seated on a throne. On the three sides of the altar were sculpted representations of creatures and on the east side, a text of four head glyphs, each one framed inside of a medallion. The sculpture is from the beginning of the Late Preclassic period - Rocío phase - 400-200 CE

Captions:
Monument 11
Altar 48

2. Guacalitos Station - Altar 48
Compare the figure to the marker in order to imagine the creativity of the crocodile image.
(about 210 meters away); Plaza Tukur Balam (about 210 meters away); Structure 11 (about 210 meters away); The Soldiers Monument of Quetzaltenango (approx. 31.2 kilometers away in Quetzaltenango).

Regarding Guacalitos Station. Tak'alik Ab'aj is the oldest known Mayan site, dating from 900 BCE, and was continuously inhabited until ca. 1000. The site is unique in that it has many examples of Olmec influence on early Mayan culture.

3. Altar 48 inscription
Courtesy Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Gobierno de Guatemala (Ministry of Culture and Sports, Government of Guatemala).
4. Guacalitos Station - Monument 11
The glyphs for the number 11 can be seen on the left side of the monument. In the Mayan numeral system the bars are equal to 5 and dots have a value of one. The marker is at the top left of the photo.