Near Buford in Albany County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Gangplank

Inscription. The granite rocks to the west are more than a billion years old (Pre-Cambrian in age). The sedimentary rocks to the east are some 10 million years old (Late Miocene in age). After the mountains were elevated, some 20,000 feet of rocks were eroded from their crest. Later the younger sedimentary rocks were deposited against the flank of the range.
The time between the formation of the granite to the west and the deposition of the onlapping sediments to the east is measured in terms of more than ten hundred million years. You are now standing on the gangplank.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This marker in the truck parking area located on the north side of Interstate 80 at the Warren Road exit (Exit 345).