George Edmund Haynes 1880 - 1960 and Ruth Standish Baldwin 1863 - 1934

The Extra Mile

— Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

Inscription. Recognizing the need for a national infrastructure to support the black urban population through employment, education and advocacy, Ruth Standish Baldwin and Dr. George E. Haynes founded the National Urban League in 1910. The Urban League movement is compelling evidence of the power of finding common ground for common good: a stepping stone toward economic self-reliance and civil rights.

“We should expect each individual to be treated on the basis of his worth and conduct rather than on his color.” — Dr. George E. Haynes

3. Ruth Standish Baldwin
4. Dr. George Edmund Haynes