The Extra Mile

— Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

Two Journeys Lie Ahead.

One is the tangible journey of visiting this monument and taking inspiration from the noble achievements of the men and women honored by the bronze medallions that form the pathway ahead.

The other — less tangible — is the journey of life. Fate and self-determination shape this journey, and together give meaning to one's time on earth.

The two journey's meet when one chooses to set aside self-interest and go the extra mile to help others.

This monument tells the story of great Americans who, through their caring and personal sacrifice, reached out to others, building their dreams into movements that have helped people across America and around the world. Each bronze medallion chronicles a chapter in that story, showing how volunteering has helped build out Nation and demonstrating that one person can, indeed, make the world a better place.

The Extra Mile was created in the spirit of the mission of the Points of Light Foundation and in grateful tribute to its founder, George Bush, 41st President of the United States, and Barbara Bush for their support of volunteer service as a means of solving serious social problems.
The Extra Mile — Points of Light Volunteer Pathway

Dedicated October 14, 2005
John A. Johansen —
Founder

Points of Light Foundation
Robert K. Goodwin — President and CEO
Steven L. Miller — Chairman

2. The Extra Mile Marker - Honorees
Edgar J. Helms, Frederick Douglas, Paul Harris, Edgar Allen, Clara Barton, Millard & Linda Fuller, Ernest Kent Coulter, Booker T. Washington, William Edwin Hall, Ballington & Maud Booth, Melvin Jones, William D. Boyce, Juliette Gordon Low, Martin Luther King, jr., Helen Keller, Cesar Chavez, Eunice Kennedy Shriver, Harriet Tubman, Luther & Charlotte Gulick, W.E.B. DuBois & Mary White Ovington, Dorothea Dix, Susan B. Anthony, Jane Addams, Ida Wells-Barnett

4. The Extra Mile
5. The Extra Mile