Estell Manor in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Atlantic County Park at Estell Manor!

Inscription. This is the first stop on the 50-mile Great Egg Harbor River Romp Birding & Wildlife Trail.

The Park’s Warren E. Fox Nature Center is the perfect starting point for a day or more of outdoor exploration and wildlife viewing. Walk the trails and go inside to see the exhibits and meet the friendly and knowledgeable staff. Pick up all three Birding and Wildlife Trails, brochures, which include detailed directions for the trail below, as well as eleven other driving routes.

(Inscriptions below the images on the right-top to bottom)
Three species to look for on the Great Egg Harbor River Romp trial: Northern Harriet, Kevin Karison; Diamondback Terrapin Hatchling, Torry Geiger; Pine Barrens Treefrog, Matt Webster; Red-spotted Purple Butterfly, Tony Geiger.

2. Atlantic County Park at Estell Manor-Visitor Center
3. Ginkgo Tree near the Visitor Center parking lot
The Ginkgo was brought to North America in 1784 as an exotic ornamental or so the people thought. Recent studies of the fossil record indicated that the Ginkgo was once abundant on the North American continent but had disappeared everywhere except for China and Japan.