Estell Manor in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Etna (Aetna) Furnace

Inscription. John Coates and the Howell family of Philadelphia built the Etna Furnace. The first manager was John Ladd Howell II.

At its most active times, about 200 men were employed here. There was a sawmill, gristmill and about 50 homes.

Power for the furnace bellows was generated by building a dam below Head of the River and constructing a raceway to the furnace waterwheel, which still may be seen.

Bar iron for spikes (6 inches to two feet) and bolts for ships were made here. The furnace, once in “blast”, operated continuously for about 9 months of the year and only shut down for repairs and cleaning when the river froze.