Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

United States Commanders in Chief

[Written on the initial marker, provided for context]
Our Constitution names the President of the United States the Commander in Chief of all the Armed Forces. Presidents who have served in our military are displayed on the following plaques. Each has served either on Active Duty, in the National Guard or in the Reserves. History will judge their performance as President and as Commander in Chief, usually long after they have served. Each President is to be commended for their service and each fill the office of President in a particular time-frame, confronted with unique problems and circumstances. It is fitting that we honor their service here.

Rutherford Birchard Hayes, 19th President
President Hayes served in the Civil War with the 23rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment, attaining the rank of Brevet Major General.

James Abram Garfield, 20th President
President Garfield served in the Civil War with the 42nd Ohio Volunteers, attaining the rank of Major General at the age of 33. He was assassinated on July 2, 1881, the second US President to be assassinated.

Chester Alan Arthur, 21st President
President Arthur served in the New York State Militia (1858-1862) and served in the Civil War, attaining the rank of Brigadier General and Quartermaster General of New York State.

Benjamin

Harrison, 23rd President

President Harrison served with the 70th Indiana Infantry Regiment during the American Civil War, attaining the rank of Brigadier General.

2. United States Commanders in Chief Markers

More about this marker. These markers read right to left since the natural visitor flow at the memorial is to view them in a clockwise fashion.

1. Rutherford B. Hayes (White House bio). (Submitted on January 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. James Garfield (White House bio). (Submitted on January 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Chester Arthur (White House bio). (Submitted on January 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Benjamin Harrison (White House bio). (Submitted on January 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
4. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR