Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Dr. Oscar Asensio del Valle

Centro Infantil de Estomatologia
Fundado el 19 de abril de 1966
Durante 34 años ha tratado a niños con labio leporino y paladar hendido, y fueron intervenidos por la insigne labor del Dr. Oscar Asensio del Valle
Cirujano Oral y Maxiolofacial, creador de sus propias tecnicas quirurgicas aceptadas internacionalmente, y quien fuera su director y cirujano ad-honorem hasta el dia de su fallecimiento.
Rendimos homenaje en su memoria
Junta Directiva C.I.E. La Antigua G. Julio 2000

English translation:
Stomatology Center for Children
Founded on April 19, 1966
For 34 years this center has treated children with cleft lips and palates, through the important work of the oral and maxillofacial surgeon Dr. Asensio del Valle. He created his own surgical techniques that are internationally accepted. He was director and ad-honorem surgeon until the day of his death.
We pay tribute to his memory
Board of Directors La Antigua Guatemala, July 2000