Bayville in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Double Trouble State Park

Inscription. Double Trouble State Park protects over 8,000 acres of distinctive pine barrens habitats and offers rare glimpses into local history. Come and explore the treasures and stories of Double Trouble.

Double Trouble State Park, located on the eastern edge of the Pinelands National Reserve, contains Atlantic white cedar stands, pine-oak forests and the pristine waters and wetlands of the Cedar Creek watershed. The park is haven for wildlife such as northern pine snakes, pine barrens treefrogs, river otters, wood ducks and bog turtles. Distinctive plants include highbush blueberry, sundew, pitcher plant and swamp pink.

Double Trouble Historic District consists of over 200 acres of cranberry bogs and the associated company town. Double Trouble’s building and equipment are rare survivors of an earlier era and offer unique insights into the history of New Jersey’s cranberry and lumber industries. Today, park visitors can enjoy a variety of activities including walking, cycling, canoeing, kayaking and exploring history.

Erected by National Park Service and New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry.