The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Palmer House Hotel

Holabird & Roche, architects

Inscription. This massive hotel, once the world's largest, bears the name of Potter Palmer, one of Chicago's most important businessmen. It is designed in the Classical Revival style with French Neoclassical influences. Interior spaces of note include the grandly-scaled and elaborate hotel reception lobby, Empire Room, Red Lacquer Room, an Grand Ballroom. At the corner of State and Monroe streets is arguably Chicago's finest-surviving historic retail storefront and interior, originally built for C.D. Peacock jewelers.

Erected 2006 by Commission of Chicago Landmarks.

More about this marker. This marker is locate next to the entrance to the hotel.

The marker is located just over the left shoulder of the doorman.
3. The Peacock Door
The world renowned door, actually a piece of unusual real estate art, is one of three in creation called the "Peacock Doors." While the design reflects the majestic and mystical bird, the door actually pays homage to the famed "House of Peacock" - Chicago's historic and celebrated emporium of fine jewelry, fine china and imported gifts of silver and gold, founded by Elijah Peacock in 1837, Chicago's first incorporated business.
The House of Peacock in the Palmer House flourished throughout most of the 20th century under the leadership of C.D. Peacock (Charles Daniel), Elijah's son. The design is that of Louis Comfort Tiffany. Each of the three doors weigh more than a half-ton, and all three are valued at more than a million dollars.
This famed Peacock door is just the beginning. Step up into the historic splendor of the world renowned Palmer House lobby. See for yourself the results of one of the most comprehensive hotel restorations ever completed. This $170 million initiative has lovingly completed its mission: Return to Grandeur...
4. The Peacock Door
5. Palmer House Hotel Registration Lobby