Dog-Trot House

Inscription. Known as the Neal Family Home, this House was originally located in Gardner, Rapides Parish, Louisiana. It was constructed of hewn pine logs. Building began in 1863, but was not completed until the late 1860's. This house consists of two rooms connected by an open breezeway or "Dog-Trot" under a common roof. Typically one room would be used for cooking and the other room used as a bedroom. The open breezeway is the characteristic feature of this southern vernacular form of architecture. The house was occupied by members of the Neal family until 1976.

3. Dog-Trot House