Stamford in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First AQHA Show

American Quarter Horse Historical Marker

Inscription. The first American Quarter Horse Association-approved show was held here on July 2-4, 1940, in conjunction with the Texas Cowboy Reunion. AQHA had just been organized and incorporated in March of the same year in Fort Worth. DEL RIO JOE, a 1936 grandson of HARMON BAKER by PETER McCUE won the Stallions Foaled Prior to May 1, 1938 class and was named Grand Champion of the show. DEL RIO JOE was owned by Bob Denhardt and shown by Tinker Allbright.

Winning the Geldings Foaled Prior to May 1, 1938 class was PUNKIN, owned by Jess Slaughter. Ramon Wood's BREEZY D was the best of the Mares Foaled Prior to May 1, 1938. JIGGS II won first in the class of Stallions and Mares Foaled On or After May 1, 1938, for his owner, George A. Clegg. Jim Minnick, first AQHA inspector, judged the show.

American Quarter Horses are now competing in horse shows around the world and are in demand for racing, ranch work, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum, Amarillo, Texas

Erected 1995 by American Quarter Horse Association. (Marker Number AQHHMP #1.)

in these topic lists: AgricultureAnimals. In addition, it is included in the American Quarter Horse Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1940.

2. Entrance to Grounds of Texas Cowboy Reunion
Marker is on right side of entrance