Wadley in Randolph County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Louina

Inscription. One mile north, on the east bank of the Tallapoosa River, was located Louina, named for an Indian woman who operated a trading post. Settled in 1834, it became chief business center in Randolph County with the county’s first newspaper, schools for boys and girls, Baptist and Methodist Churches, Masonic Lodge, grist mill, wool factory and cotton gin. Company of Confederate soldiers organized here August 1, 1861. Last store closed 1902 and post office moved eastward to Concord and named Viola. Among outstanding descendants from Louina’s settlers was U.S. Senator J. Tom Heflin.

Erected by Randolph County Historical Society.

1. Famous Louina Resident
Robert Stell Heflin. Representative to Alabama Legislature. R.S. Heflin was the first Republican elected to the U.S. Congress in 1868 from the 3rd Congressional District of Alabama.
His brother, Tom Heflin, was a wealthy land owner in 1862 and put together the Thomas Heflin Raiders Company comprised of men from Randolph, Chambers and Clay County Alabama. His son, Cotton Tom Heflin, was one of the U.S. Senators from Alabama after reconstruction. And Cotton Tom's Nephew, Howell Heflin, was a U.S. Senator from Alabama and was chairman of the Watergate Investigation during the Presidency of Richard Nixon.
    — Submitted July 10, 2022, by James Camp of Dadeville, Alabama.