Near Lindale in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp of the Army of the Republic of Texas

Inscription. On Burleson Lake, 3.5 miles west of here was last Cherokee War Camp of the Army of the Republic of Texas

Under Gen. Kelsey H. Douglass, Gen. Thomas J. Rusk, Gen. Edward Burleson, and Col. Willis H. Landrum. Texas Secretary of War Albert Sidney Johnston ordered the army mustered out after its decisive victory in Battle of the Neches against Chief Bowles of the Cherokees and associated tribes on July 16, 1839, in Van Zandt County. From the Burleson Lake Camp, the soldiers departed for their homes on July 25, 1839.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

More about this marker. This marker was stolen several years ago, and a replacement marker was rededicated on February 3, 2016

Regarding Camp of the Army of the Republic of Texas. There is a 1936 Texas Centennial Marker commemorating this camp on private property at Burleson Lake that is not accessible.