Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hatt Building 1886

Inscription. Requiring more space to expand his warehousing operations, Captain Hatt added this two story building in 1886, to accommodate the increasing demand for storage for wine and spirits. The brick facing was made from brick obtained from the San Quentin brickyard.
The first floor was built as a US Government bonded warehouse for the storage of wine and spirits. Under Napa Milling's operation, it was used to mix feeds and to bag grains milled in Hatt Hall and dropped by gravity into the six bagging machines located on the first floor. The last of the bagging machines remains in place.
The second floor contains the Hatt Hall which included a large meeting room, library, anteroom and dining room where numerous civic and government agencies held meetings and events. Napa Milling used Hatt Hall for the location of the Millstone and sifting operations.
The second floor now accommodates the Hatt Suite and Hatt Hall used for large meetings and conferences. The first floor hosts specialty retail.

Erected by Napa River Inn.

More about this marker. This maker and the building it is mounted on fronts the Napa River Inn parking lot.

The marker is below the Sweetie Pie sign.