Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ars Longa Vita Brevis

(Life is Brief But Art Endures)

Historic Events in Napa History

Alan Sheep's historical mosaic reveals the Napa Valley's role in the epic of the American West. The work of art captures the essence of the Napa Valley story, its glories and its tragedies.
"The Glories" of the Valley's evolution are represented by images of Native American culture, the Spanish conquest, the eras of Mexican domination and early homesteaders. The mosaic also depicts the development of agriculture within the valley, which at times included livestock, wheat, prunes, grapes and wines, brought to market by horse, train and boat. The Hispanic, American and Chinese communities all played vital roles in this development. These glories survive in our institutions, laws, culture and historic building.
"The Tragedies" include the elimination of the Napa tribe of Wintum Indians by smallpox and harassment. Actions of some residents led to the burning of Napa's Chinatown and support of Klu Klux Klan measures directed against Chinese, Catholic, Jewish and African Americans. These tragedies lie buried in dusty books
Brining the past to light, Alan Sheep's mosaic fountain will help create a more hopeful future.

The Living River

The mosaics beneath the waterfall reflect the flora and fauna living in the Napa
River. The several varieties of fish and fowl survive within the environs of sunken boats, wagon wheels and other vestiges of land based civilization. The mosaic show the downtown reach of the Napa River.

The Riparian Habitat

The circular mosaics on the plaza depict some of the native fish, fauna and animals living in the Napa River or its riparian habitat.

Erected by Napa River Inn.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the building opposite the silo base.