Spanish Refugees of 1939

Los Españoles Refugiados del Año 1939

Inscription.
A los intelectuales y artistas españoles refugiados del año 1939 y a los dominicanos que los acogieron

La comisión dominicana permanente para la celebración del V centenario del descubrimiento y evangelización de America dedica la presente tarja en este sitio, donde solian reunirse, como testimonio de reconocimiento a sus valiosos aportes a la cultura nacional
12 de octubre de 1987

English translation:
To the Spanish intellectuals and artists that came here as refugees in 1939 and the Dominicans that embraced them.

The Dominican Commission for the Celebration of the 5th Century of the Discovery and Evangelization of the Americas dedicates this memorial in this site where the Spanish met up, as a testimony recognizing their valuable contributions to the national culture.
October 12, 1987

Regarding Spanish Refugees of 1939. Some 4,000 refugees of the Spanish Civil War were taken in by the Dominican Republic in the late 1930s.

The marker is outside of the La Cafetera restaurant.