Near Somerford in Madison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Somerford Veterans Memorial

Quiet Rural Setting

— Beside the Interstate —

close up, showing text
Inscription. Old Glory
I am the Star Spangled Banner conceived in 1777 out of the love America had for Liberty and Honor. I am the memorial of countless heroes who shed their blood to preserve this sacred heritage. I have inspired generations of gallant men and women who fought against tyranny. I am the spirit of Valley Forge... Of sacrifice...Of Courage. I have guarded every rampart where Freedom defended its glorious cause... I fly wherever Americans gave their lives to preserve the sanctity of life My home is in the hearts of all who feel a thrill of pride when they salute me and what I symbolize... This plaque is dedicated in honor of all those who served their country in all wars, and are laid to rest in Somerford Township. This plaque donated by the Ed Geer family. God - Country - Freedom - Valor dedicated 1970 (7) (service logos)

Erected 1970 by Ed Geer Family.

full view of marker