Liberty in Amite County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Liberty Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. Founded as the Liberty Colored Church in March 1870 after fifteen black members requested letters of dismissal from Liberty Baptist Church to organize their own congregation. Under the leadership of their first pastor, Rev. Fred Stirling, these citizens held services under a brush arbor until 1873 when they purchased an acre of land and constructed the first sanctuary. Liberty Missionary Baptist Church was the first African American Baptist church founded by former slaves in the town of Liberty.

Erected 2012 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.