The Plaza of the Priests

La Plazoleta de los Curas

Inscription.
La llamada Plazoleta de los Curas es el recinto abierto de la antigua Claustra o claustro de la misma Catedral, trazada en 1541 por el Reverendísimo Licenciado Don Alonso de Fuenmayor, obispo de esta Diócesis Primada, Presidente a la vez de nuestra Real Audiencia y Chancillería, y luego primer arzobispo del Arzobispado de Santo Domingo.
En su entorno fueron construidas algunas viviendas para uso de los ilustres Miembros del Excelentísimo Cabildo Eclesiástico. Fue utilizada como cementerio y restaurado en el año de 1969.
Tres Arquillos tenía la Plazoleta de los Curas, cuyas rejas respectivas se abrian cada mañana, al amanecer, y se cerraban al atardecer del crepúsculo de cada día.
Uno daba hacia la calle de la fortaleza que, desdichadamente, desapareció no ha mucho tiempo. De los dos que aún Subsisten, abrían el camino para ir los canónigos y racioneros que habitaban en dicha Plazoleta a ocupar sus cátedras en el Colegio Mayor de Hernando de Gorjón o a refrescarse en un paseo vespertino por la Alameda cercana al mar.

English translation:
The so-called Plaza of the Priests is the open grounds of the
old cloister of the nearby Cathedral, laid out in 1541 by the Reverend Alonso de Fuenmayor, bishop of the Primatial Diocese and President of our Royal Court and Chancery, and later the first archbishop of the Archdiocese of Santo Domingo.
In the same area houses were built that were used by the distinguished members of the Ecclesiastical Council. It was also used as a cemetery and renovated in 1969.
The Plaza of the Priests originally had three small arched entryways, whose respective gates were opened each morning at sunrise and closed at sunset daily.
The arch facing the street to the fortress, unfortunately, has disappeared not long ago. Of the two that still remain, they were used by the priests who lived in the small square to take their places at the University of Hernando de Gorjón or to cool off on an afternoon walk along the road near the sea.

One of the arched entryways can be seen directly to the right of the marker.

3. Remaining arched entryway
The second remaining arched entryway to the west of the plaza. To the left is the 'Cathedral of Santo Domingo, First of the Americas' marker.
4. Bust of Archbishop Meriño (1833-1906)
This bust of Archbishop Fernando Antonio Arturo de Meriño y Ramírez is in the plaza near the entryway to the Cathedral.
5. Additional marker dedicated to the Cathedral´s conservation
This additional marker further west down the wall thanks current and historical people that have contributed to the conservation of the Cathedral. It reads:
La Sociedad Amor a La Ciudad
Afiliada al Consejo Nacional de Mujeres, Inc. Rinde homenaje de reconocimiento a los hombres que han contribuido a la conservación de nuestro magno templo, La Catedral Primada de America particularmente a Pbro. Francisco X. Billini Hernandez, Mons. Adolfo Alejandro Novel Bobadilla, Ing. Arq. Alfredo J. Scaroina Montuori, Arq. Eugenio Perez Montas y Su Emcia. Rvdma. Nicola de Jesus Cardenal Lopez Rodriguez.
1995, Año del 483 aniversario de la erección de la Catedral