Near Pescadero in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Año Nuevo Island

Inscription. Año Nuevo Island wasn't always an island! The first Spanish explorers to sail past this place named it Punto Año Nuevo or New Year's Point. The long jutting point has eroded since the 1600s. It is now an island separated from the mainland by a rough and dangerous channel.

Historic Lighthouse Station
Lighthouse stations were essential for protecting life and property along treacherous coastlines.
The run-down buildings you see are the last remains of the lighthouse station. Living quarters for two families were built with picket fences around the yards to keep out the seals. A rain water basin, cistern, and tank supplied fresh water The families lived on the island year round.
After protecting the coast for 76 years, the station was decommissioned in 1948 when the lighthouse's functions were automated offshore. Seals, sea lions, and birds quickly took over the place. The weather-beaten structures, as well as the island and its wildlife, are protected as a part of the Reserve.

Erected by Año Nuevo Interpretive Association.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. This marker is opposite the Año Nuevo State Park Marine Education Center.

Año Nuevo Island is in the distance.
chaplain of the expedition, named one landmark Punta de Año Nuevo (New Year’s Point), for the day on which it was sighted...
Before an appropriation for a first-order light on Año Nuevo Island was made in 1868, the Carrier Pigeon was lost in 1853, followed by the Sir John Franklin in 1865, and the Coya in 1866. Año Nuevo island had been reserved for light-house purposes by the President of the United States, but the owners of the surrounding rancho still claimed title to the island. After some difficulty, the government finally purchased Año Nuevo Island and land on Pigeon Point for $10,000 in 1870.
(Submitted on February 20, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Año Nuevo Island Lighthouse