Near Pescadero in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Steele Ranch

Dickerman Barn

Inscription. Today the cow barn is the visitor center for the Marine Education Center, the horse barn serves as a theater and classroom, and the smaller, two-story creamery building is the volunteer headquarters and park office.

Coastal Dairy

The historic buildings you see here were once part of a successful coastal dairy empire.
The extended Steele family operated numerous dairies along the coast, beginning in the 1860s. They called their land "cow heaven."
During the Civil War, the Steele brothers auctioned a giant 20-foot round of cheese to benefit the Union war effort. President Abraham Lincoln and General Ulysses S. Grant received slices.
Effie Steele and her husband, Edwin Dickerman, built their farm house and outbuildings here in the 1880s. They constructed the cow barn with timber salvaged from a storm wrecked local wharf.

Erected by Año Nuevo Interpretive Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front (south side) of the Año Nuevo State Park Marine Education Center.

2. Steele Ranch Marker and Dickerman Barn
3. Dickerman Barn