Near Aliceville in Pickens County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

George Downer Field

Aliceville, Alabama

—Dedicated Nov. 7, 1961 —

By Mark Hilton, February 19, 2016
Inscription. Named in honor of George Noonan Downer, Sr. who rendered exemplary community service for more than 50 years. Gov. John Patterson was dedicatory speaker on Nov. 7, 1961. Mr. Downer was born at Cooksville, Miss., July 31, 1888. Served 30 years as Pickens County Commissioner, 12 years as Aliceville City Councilman. School trustee, leader in Methodist Church, Chamber of Commerce, Rotary Club, Red Cross and public health. Married Lillie Mae Windham. They reared 6 children. She died Nov, 23, 1958. Second marriage to Anne Mae Wimberley Jacob. Mr. Downer died October 30, 1970, and is buried at Franconia Cemetery.

2. George Downer Field hanger.

3. Closeup of one of many airport hangers.