El Granada in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ocean Shore R.R. and Granada

Inscription. The whistle of the first Ocean Shore Railroad passenger train from San Francisco to Granada echoed of nearby hills 21 June 1908. On board were 500 San Franciscans, great, good-time-loving people, who were treated to free picnic lunches and sales pitches for building lots. The main Granada station was just a few hundred feet oceanward.
Granada, designed by Daniel H. Burnham, famed architect of the 1905 San Francisco plan, boasted curved streets lined with concrete sidewalks and new eucalyptus trees. When the last train whistle blew 16 August 1920 only a few homes had been built here on Burnham's magnificent boulevards.
The Ocean Shore R.R. never made it non-stop to Santa Cruz, its intended destination. The tracks stopped at Tunitas Creek, south of Half Moon Bay. Passengers rode Stanley Steamers to Swanton and then another Ocean Shore train to Santa Cruz.
Ocean Shore's motto was "Reaches the Beaches," but the railroad was continually plagued by landslides along its ocean-bluffs route. It finally succumbed to the automobile. During the 12 years that it operated the Ocean Shore R.R. created a definite mark along the rugged San Mateo County Coast.

Erected 1993 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

lists: Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 21, 1908.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Plaza Alhambra.

2. Ocean Shore R.R. and Granada Marker in Plaza Alhambra
. One of the wonderful aspects of the turn-of-the-century era was the multitude of grandious schemes for the development of California. In the early 1900's, the country had rebounded from the depression of the 1890's, so a renewed sense of optimism was the mood of the day. It was in this frame of mind that prominent San Francisco businessmen schemed to create a coast railroad from San Francisco to Santa Cruz. It was initially called the Ocean Shore Electric Railway. (Submitted on February 21, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Ocean Shore Railroad
4. Ocean Shore Railroad at Devils Slide